Become a Member

< Back to All

SBAM Small Biz PAC announces additional endorsements for Nov. 4 general election

September 10, 2014

The Small Business Association of Michigan (SBAM) Small BIZ PAC has endorsed additional candidates for the Nov. 4 general election.

The Small BIZ PAC endorses candidates based on incumbent voting records, past or current small business ownership, recommendations from SBAM members, candidate interviews, candidate questionnaires and other factors.

“These candidates have earned the support of small business for their commitment to creating an improved business climate in our state that fosters job growth and economic vitality,” says SBAM President and CEO Rob Fowler.

A list of the newly endorsed candidates is below. For a complete list of all endorsed candidates, please visit www.sbam.org/advocacy.


House 2014

District            Candidates (BOLD = incumbent)                  

District 17       Bill LaVoy – D

District 19       Laura Cox – R                                                 

District 21       Carol Fausone – R

District 29       Tim Greimel – D                                                                      

District 36       Peter Lucido – R                                                         

District 38       Kathy Crawford – R                                        

District 40       Mike McCready – R

District 41       Martin Howrylak – R                                                        
District 42       Lana Theis – R                                                

District 43       Jim Tedder – R           

District 44       Jim Runestad – R                                           

District 45       Michael Webber – R

District 56       Jason Sheppard – R                                                               

District 58       Eric Leuthensen – R                                                   

District 61       Brandt Iden – R                                                          

District 62       John Bizon – R                                    

District 63       David Maturen – R                                                     

District 67       John Hayhoe – R                                            

District 73       Chris Afendoulis – R  

District 76       Donijo DeJonge – R                                                                

District 81       Dan Lauwers – R                                                                     

District 84       Ed Canfield – R           

District 91       Holly Hughes – R

District 98       Gary Glenn – R

Senate 2014

District            Candidates (BOLD = incumbent)

District 13       Marty Knollenberg – R

District 17       Dale Zorn – R

District 31       Mike Green – R

District 32       Ken Horn – R

District 37       Wayne Schmidt – R     

Share On: