Become a Member

< Back to All

SBAM Small BIZ PAC announces endorsements for Aug. 2 primary

June 21, 2016

The Small Business Association of Michigan (SBAM) Small BIZ PAC has endorsed candidates for the Aug. 2 primary election. In addition, in some races the Small BIZ PAC has designated multiple candidates as receiving the “SBAM Stamp of Approval.”

The Small BIZ PAC endorses candidates based on incumbent voting records, past or current small business ownership, recommendations from SBAM members, candidate interviews, candidate questionnaires and other factors. The Small BIZ PAC issues a Stamp of Approval for candidates who meet the criteria as a “friend of small business.” In races where a Stamp of Approval has been issued, the Small BIZ PAC may make a full endorsement after the primary.

“Many legislators are working hard to create a better entrepreneurial climate in our state that supports economic prosperity and job growth,” says SBAM President and CEO Rob Fowler. “We urge support for these candidates who will work to maintain Michigan’s positive economic momentum.”

SBAM Endorsed Candidates for 2016  (Bold indicates an incumbent)

        

District   Party  First Name  Last Name  City

1

D

Pamela

Sossi

Detroit

16

D

Robert

Kosowski

Westland

18

D

Kevin

Hertel

St Clair Sh.

19

R

Laura

Cox

Livonia

24

R

Steve

Marino

Harr. Twp

30

R

Diana

Farrington

Utica

35

D

Jeremy

Moss

Southfield

36

R

Pete

Lucido

Wash. Twp

37

D

Christine

Greig

Northville

38

R

Kathy

Crawford

Novi

39

R

Klint

Kesto

Comm. Twp

41

R

Martin

Howrylak

Troy

43

R

Jim

Tedder

Clarkston

45

R

Michael

Webber

Roch. Hills

46

R

Joe

Kent

Oxford

51

R

Joseph

Graves

Linden

52

D

Donna

Lasinski

Ann Arbor

56

R

Jason

Sheppard

Lambertville

57

R

Bronna

Kahle

Adrian

61

R

Brandt

Iden

Kalamazoo

62

R

John

Bizon

Battle Creek

65

R

Brett

Roberts

Charlotte

66

R

Beth

Griffin

Mattawan

67

D

Tom

Cochran

Mason

68

D

Andy

Schor

Lansing

70

R

Jim

Lower

Cedar Lake

71

R

Tom

Barrett

Potterville

73

R

Chris

Afendoulis

GR

74

R

Rob

VerHeulen

Walker

75

D

David

LaGrand

GR

77

R

Tommy

Brann

Wyoming

80

R

Mary

Whiteford

S. Haven

81

R

Dan

Lauwers

Brockway

82

R

Gary

Howell

Lapeer

93

R

Tom

Leonard

Dewitt

94

R

Tim

Kelly

Saginaw

98

R

Gary

Glenn

Midland

101

R

Curtis

VanderWall

Ludington

103

R

Daire

Rendon

Lake City

104

R

Larry

Inman

Williams.

107

R

Lee

Chatfield

Levering

109

D

John

Kivela

Marquette

District  Party First Name Last Name City

1

D

Pamela

Sossi

Detroit

16

D

Robert

Kosowski

Westland

18

D

Kevin

Hertel

St Clair Sh.

19

R

Laura

Cox

Livonia

24

R

Steve

Marino

Harr. Twp

30

R

Diana

Farrington

Utica

35

D

Jeremy

Moss

Southfield

36

R

Pete

Lucido

Wash. Twp

37

D

Christine

Greig

Northville

38

R

Kathy

Crawford

Novi

39

R

Klint

Kesto

Comm. Twp

41

R

Martin

Howrylak

Troy

43

R

Jim

Tedder

Clarkston

45

R

Michael

Webber

Roch. Hills

46

R

Joe

Kent

Oxford

51

R

Joseph

Graves

Linden

52

D

Donna

Lasinski

Ann Arbor

56

R

Jason

Sheppard

Lambertville

57

R

Bronna

Kahle

Adrian

61

R

Brandt

Iden

Kalamazoo

62

R

John

Bizon

Battle Creek

65

R

Brett

Roberts

Charlotte

66

R

Beth

Griffin

Mattawan

67

D

Tom

Cochran

Mason

68

D

Andy

Schor

Lansing

70

R

Jim

Lower

Cedar Lake

71

R

Tom

Barrett

Potterville

73

R

Chris

Afendoulis

GR

74

R

Rob

VerHeulen

Walker

75

D

David

LaGrand

GR

77

R

Tommy

Brann

Wyoming

80

R

Mary

Whiteford

S. Haven

81

R

Dan

Lauwers

Brockway

82

R

Gary

Howell

Lapeer

93

R

Tom

Leonard

Dewitt

94

R

Tim

Kelly

Saginaw

98

R

Gary

Glenn

Midland

101

R

Curtis

VanderWall

Ludington

103

R

Daire

Rendon

Lake City

104

R

Larry

Inman

Williams.

107

R

Lee

Chatfield

Levering

109

D

John

Kivela

Marquette

District  Party First Name Last Name City

1

D

Pamela

Sossi

Detroit

16

D

Robert

Kosowski

Westland

18

D

Kevin

Hertel

St Clair Sh.

19

R

Laura

Cox

Livonia

24

R

Steve

Marino

Harr. Twp

30

R

Diana

Farrington

Utica

35

D

Jeremy

Moss

Southfield

36

R

Pete

Lucido

Wash. Twp

37

D

Christine

Greig

Northville

38

R

Kathy

Crawford

Novi

39

R

Klint

Kesto

Comm. Twp

41

R

Martin

Howrylak

Troy

43

R

Jim

Tedder

Clarkston

45

R

Michael

Webber

Roch. Hills

46

R

Joe

Kent

Oxford

51

R

Joseph

Graves

Linden

52

D

Donna

Lasinski

Ann Arbor

56

R

Jason

Sheppard

Lambertville

57

R

Bronna

Kahle

Adrian

61

R

Brandt

Iden

Kalamazoo

62

R

John

Bizon

Battle Creek

65

R

Brett

Roberts

Charlotte

66

R

Beth

Griffin

Mattawan

67

D

Tom

Cochran

Mason

68

D

Andy

Schor

Lansing

70

R

Jim

Lower

Cedar Lake

71

R

Tom

Barrett

Potterville

73

R

Chris

Afendoulis

GR

74

R

Rob

VerHeulen

Walker

75

D

David

LaGrand

GR

77

R

Tommy

Brann

Wyoming

80

R

Mary

Whiteford

S. Haven

81

R

Dan

Lauwers

Brockway

82

R

Gary

Howell

Lapeer

93

R

Tom

Leonard

Dewitt

94

R

Tim

Kelly

Saginaw

98

R

Gary

Glenn

Midland

101

R

Curtis

VanderWall

Ludington

103

R

Daire

Rendon

Lake City

104

R

Larry

Inman

Williams.

107

R

Lee

Chatfield

Levering

109

D

John

Kivela

Marquette

SBAM Stamps of Approval for 2016

District

15

Party

R

First Name

Paul

Last Name

Sophiea

City

Dearborn

20

R

Chris

Roosen

Northville

23

R

Bob

Howey

Trenton

23

D

Steven

Rzeppa

Trenton

25

R

Ronald

Albers

Sterling Heights

26

R

Randy

LeVasseur

Royal Oak

32

R

Pamela

Hornberger

Chesterfield

33

R

Mel

Koch

Macomb

33

R

Charles

Karafa

Macomb

50

D

Raymond

Freiberger

Burton

64

R

Julie

Alexander

Hanover

64

R

John

Griffin

Jackson

72

R

Robert

Coughlin

Kentwood

79

R

Ryan

Arnt

St. Joseph

79

R

Kim

LaSata

Benton Harbor

83

R

Matt

Muxlow

Brown City

83

R

Shane

Hernandez

Port Huron

83

R

Justin

Faber

Deckerville

85

R

Ben

Frederick

Owosso

85

R

Hartmann

Aue

Owosso

86

R

Thomas

Albert

Belding

86

R

Jeffrey

Johnson

Grand Rapids

89

R

Jim

Lilly

Holland

89

R

Tracy

Stille-Mulligan

Grand Haven

92

D

Sean

Mullally

Muskegon

97

R

George

Gilmore

Clare

97

R

Brian

Johnson

Clare

97

R

Tom

Winarski

Gladwin

100

R

Scott

VanSingel

Grant

100

R

John

Wilterink

Newaygo

102

106

R

R

Ormand

Jackie

Hook

Krawczak

Big Rapids

Alpena

106

R

Jesse

Osmer

Alpena

106

R

David

Chandler

Whittemore

106

R

Sue

Allor

Wolverine

108

R

Darryl

Shann

Bark River

Share On: