< Back to All

House Committee Appointments Listed Out; GOP Members On Approps Subcommittees Not Yet Known

January 17, 2023

Courtesy MIRS News for SBAM’s Lansing Watchdog e-newsletter

The House alerted its members Thursday about committee assignments for the 2023-24 session. In a letter prepared for Clerk Rich Brown on those appointments, the following was laid out:

House Standing Committee

Agriculture: Rep. Reggie Miller (D-Belleville) (Chair), Rep. Veronica A. Paiz (D-Harper Woods) (MVC), Rep. Emily E. Dievendorf (D-Lansing), Rep. Carrie A. Rheingans (D-Ann Arbor), Rep. Stephanie Young (D-Detroit), Rep. Lori Stone (D-Warren), Rep. John Fitzgerald (D-Wyoming), Rep. Betsy Coffia (D-Traverse City), Rep. Jerry Neyer (R-Shepherd) (MinVC), Rep. Curtis VanderWall (R-Ludington), Rep. Matthew Bierlein (R-Vassar), Rep. John Roth (R-Traverse City) and Rep. Rachelle Smit (R-Martin Township) 

Appropriations: Rep. Angela Witwer (D-Delta Township) (Chair), Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw) (MVC), Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D), Rep. Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park), Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor), Rep. Felicia Brabec (D-Pittsfield), Rep. Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township), Rep. Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing), Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Donovan McKinney (D-Detroit), Rep. Ranjeev Puri (D-Canton), Rep. Christine Morse (D-Texas Twp.), Rep. Will Snyder (D-Muskegon), Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills), Rep. Jimmie Wilson JR. (D-Ypsilanti), Rep. Denise Mentzer (D-Mount Clemens), Rep. Sarah Lightner (R-Springport) (MinVC), Rep. Ken Borton (R-Gaylord), Rep. Phil Green (R-Millington), Rep. Andrew Fink (R-Hillsdale), Rep. Ann Bollin (R-Brighton Township), Rep. Timothy Beson (R-Kawkawlin), Rep. Bradley Slagh (R-Zeeland), Rep. Tom Kuhn (R-Troy), Rep. Nancy DeBoer (R-Holland), Rep. Donni Steele (R-Orion Township), Rep. Bill G. Schuette (R-Midland) and Rep. Cam Cavitt (R-Cheboygan)

Criminal Justice: Rep. Kara HOPE (D-Lansing) (Chair), Rep. Joey Andrews (D-St. Joseph) (MVC), Rep. Stephanie Young (D-Detroit), Rep. Tyrone Carter (D-Detroit), Rep. Kelly Breen (D-Novi), Rep. Penelope Tsernoglou (D-East Lansing), Rep. Noah Arbit (D-West Bloomfield), Rep. Emily E. Dievendorf (D-Lansing), Rep. Graham Filler (R-DeWitt) (MinVC), Rep. Mike Mueller (R-Linden), Rep. Brian BeGole (R-Antrim Township), Rep. Mike Harris (R-Clarkston) and Rep. Robert Bezotte (R-Marion Twp.)

Economic Development and Small Business: Rep. Jason Hoskins (D-Southfield) (Chair), Rep. Kristian C. Grant (D-Grand Rapids) (MVC), Rep. Tullio Liberati, Jr. (D-Allen Park), Rep. Reggie Miller (D-Belleville), Rep. Cynthia Neeley (D-Flint), Rep. Karen Whitsett (D-Detroit), Rep. Betsy Coffia (D-Traverse City), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D), Rep. Mark Tisdel (R-Rochester Hills) (MinVC), Rep. John Roth (R-Traverse City), Rep. Greg VanWoerkom (R-Norton Shores), Rep. David Martin (R-Davison) and Rep. Alicia St. Germaine (R-St. Clair Shores)

Education: Rep. Matt Koleszar (D-Plymouth Township) (Chair), Rep. Jaime Churches (D-Wyandotte) (MVC), Rep. Dylan Wegela (D-Garden City), Rep. Kimberly Edwards (D-Eastpointe), Rep. Nate Shannon (D-Sterling Heights), Rep. Lori Stone (D-Warren), Rep. Carol Glanville (D-Walker), Rep. Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park), Rep. Jennifer Conlin (D), Rep. Jaime Greene (R-Richmond) (MinVC), Rep. Pauline Wendzel (R-Watervliet), Rep. Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock), Rep. Gina Johnsen (R) and Rep. Brad Paquette (R-Niles)

Elections: Rep. Penelope Tsernoglou (D-East Lansing) (Chair), Rep. Dylan Wegela (D-Garden City) (MVC), Rep. Erin Byrnes (D-Dearborn), Rep. Matt Koleszar (D-Plymouth Township), Rep. Kara Hope (D-Lansing), Rep. Jaime Churches (D-Wyandotte), Rep. Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock) (MinVC) and Rep. Rachelle Smit (R-Martin Township)  

Energy, Communications and Technology: Rep. Helena Scott (D-Detroit) (Chair), Rep. Joey Andrews (D-St. Joseph) (MVC), Rep. Cynthia Neeley (D-Flint), Rep. Jaime Churches (D-Wyandotte), Rep. Karen Whitsett (D-Detroit), Rep. Kevin Coleman (D-Westland), Rep. Jenn Hill (D-Marquette), Rep. Mike McFall (D-Hazel Park), Rep. Sharon MacDonell (D-Troy), Rep. Erin Byrnes (D-Dearborn), Rep. Pauline Wendzel (R-Watervliet) (MinVC), Rep. Kathy Schmaltz (R-Jackson), Rep. Brian BeGole (R-Antrim Township), Rep. Joseph A. Aragona (R), Rep. Jaime Greene (R-Richmond), Rep. Pat Outman (R-Six Lakes) and Rep. Dave Prestin (R-Cedar River)

Ethics and Oversight: Rep. Erin Byrnes (D-Dearborn) (Chair), Rep. Kara Hope (D-Lansing) (MVC), Rep. Jaime Churches (D-Wyandotte), Rep. Dylan Wegela (D-Garden City), Rep. Jason Hoskins (D-Southfield), Rep. Kelly Breen (D-Novi), Rep. Tom Kunse (R-Grant Township) (MinVC), Rep. Mike Harris (R-Clarkston) and Rep. Douglas C. Wozniak (D-Shelby Township) 

Families, Children and Seniors: Rep. Stephanie Young (D-Detroit) (Chair), Rep. Betsy Coffia (D-Traverse City) (MVC), Rep. Carol Glanville (D-Walker), Rep. Sharon MacDonell (D-Troy), Rep. Noah Arbit (D-West Bloomfield), Rep. Kimberly Edwards (D-Eastpointe), Rep. Douglas C. Wozniak (D-Shelby Township) (MinVC), Rep. Gina Johnsen (R), Rep. Joseph D. Fox (R-Fremont) and Rep. Neil Friske (R-Charlevoix)

Government Operations: Rep. Tullio Liberati, Jr. (D-Allen Park) (Chair), Rep. Laurie Pohutsky (D-Livonia) (MVC), Rep. Mike McFall (D-Hazel Park), Rep. Bryan Posthumus (R-Cannon Twp.) (MinVC) and Rep. Jaime Greene (R-Richmond) 

Health Policy: Rep. Julie Rogers (D-Kalamazoo) (Chair), Rep. Karen Whitsett (D-Detroit) (MVC), Rep. Carrie A. Rheingans (D-Ann Arbor), Rep. Reggie Miller (D-Belleville), Rep. John Fitzgerald (D-Wyoming), Rep. Cynthia Neeley (D-Flint), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D), Rep. Jim Haadsma (D-Battle Creek), Rep. Brenda Carter (D-Pontiac), Rep. Carol Glanville (D-Walker), Rep. Jennifer Conlin (D), Rep. Betsy Coffia (D-Traverse City), Rep. Curtis VanderWall (R-Ludington) (MinVC), Rep. Jaime Thompson (R-Brownstown), Rep. Mike Mueller (R-Linden), Rep. Graham Filler (R-DeWitt), Rep. John Roth (R-Traverse City), Rep. Kathy Schmaltz (R-Jackson) and Rep. Greg VanWoerkom (R-Norton Shores) 

Higher Education: Rep. Carol Glanville (D-Walker) (Chair), Rep. Carrie A. Rheingans (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Rep. Erin Byrnes (D-Dearborn), Rep. Betsy Coffia (D-Traverse City), Rep. Veronica A. Paiz (D-Harper Woods), Rep. Sharon MacDonell (D-Troy), Rep. Jenn Hill (D-Marquette), Rep. Helena Scott (D-Detroit), Rep. Matt Koleszar (D-Plymouth Township), Rep. Curtis VanderWall (R-Ludington) (MinVC), Rep. Tom Kunse (R-Grant Township), Rep. Brad Paquette (R-Niles), Rep. Dale Zorn (R-Onsted) and Rep. James DeSana (R-Carleton) 

Insurance and Financial Service: Rep. Brenda Carter (D-Pontiac) (Chair), Rep. Mike McFall (D-Hazel Park) (MVC), Rep. Lori Stone (D-Warren), Rep. John Fitzgerald (D-Wyoming), Rep. Kevin Coleman (D-Westland), Rep. Kristian C. Grant (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Stephanie Young (D-Detroit), Rep. Julie Rogers (D-Kalamazoo), Rep. Helena Scott (D-Detroit), Rep. Kelly Breen (D-Novi), Rep. Mike Harris (R-Clarkston) (MinVC), Rep. Jerry Neyer (R-Shepherd), Rep. Robert Bezotte (R-Marion Twp.), Rep. Rachelle Smit (R-Martin Township), Rep. Joseph A. Aragona (R), Rep. Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock) and Rep. William Bruck (R)

Judiciary: Rep. Kelly Breen (D-Novi) (Chair), Rep. Kimberly Edwards (D-Eastpointe) (MVC), Rep. Kara Hope (D-Lansing), Rep. Jason Hoskins (D-Southfield), Rep. Tyrone Carter (D-Detroit), Rep. Penelope Tsernoglou (D-East Lansing), Rep. Noah Arbit (D-West Bloomfield), Rep. Emily E. Dievendorf (D-Lansing), Rep. Andrew Fink (R-Hillsdale) (MinVC), Rep. Pauline Wendzel (R-Watervliet), Rep. Pat Outman (R-Six Lakes), Rep. Douglas C. Wozniak (D-Shelby Township) and Rep. Gina Johnsen (R) 

Labor: Rep. Jim Haadsma (D-Battle Creek) (Chair), Rep. Denise Mentzer (D-Mount Clemens) (MVC), Rep. Joey Andrews (D-St. Joseph), Rep. Jaime Churches (D-Wyandotte), Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw), Rep. Matt Koleszar (D-Plymouth Township), Rep. Dylan Wegela (D-Garden City), Rep. Douglas C. Wozniak (D-Shelby Township) (MinVC), Rep. Mike Mueller (R-Linden) and Rep. Tom Kunse (R-Grant Township) 

Local Government and Municipal Finance: Rep. John Fitzgerald (D-Wyoming) (Chair), Rep. Erin Byrnes (D-Dearborn) (MVC), Rep. Jenn Hill (D-Marquette), Rep. Julie Rogers (D-Kalamazoo), Rep. Kelly Breen (D-Novi), Rep. Jason Hoskins (D-Southfield), Rep. Veronica A. Paiz (D-Harper Woods), Rep. Nate Shannon (D-Sterling Heights), Rep. Dale Zorn (R-Onsted) (MinVC), Rep. Brad Paquette (R-Niles), Rep. Robert Bezotte (R-Marion Twp.), Rep. Mike Harris (R-Clarkston) and Rep. Dave Prestin (R-Cedar River) 

Military, Veterans and Homeland Security: Rep. Jennifer Conlin (D) (Chair), Rep. Kevin Coleman (D-Westland) (MVC), Rep. Lori Stone (D-Warren), Rep. Julie Rogers (D-Kalamazoo), Rep. Tyrone Carter (D-Detroit), Rep. Dylan Wegela (D-Garden City), Rep. Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock) (MinVC), Rep. Robert Bezotte (R-Marion Twp.), Rep. Steve Carra (R-Three Rivers) and Rep. Jay DeBoyer (R-Clay) 

Natural Resources, Environment, Tourism & Outdoor Recreation: Rep. Laurie Pohutsky (D-Livonia) (Chair), Rep. Jenn Hill (D-Marquette) (MVC), Rep. Veronica A. Paiz (D-Harper Woods), Rep. Mike McFall (D-Hazel Park), Rep. Nate Shannon (D-Sterling Heights), Rep. Noah Arbit (D-West Bloomfield), Rep. David Martin (R-Davison) (MinVC), Rep. Josh Schriver (R-Oxford) and Rep. Mark Tisdel (R-Rochester Hills)

Regulatory Reform: Rep. Tyrone Carter (D-Detroit) (Chair), Rep. Tullio Liberati, Jr. (D-Allen Park) (MVC), Rep. Mike McFall (D-Hazel Park), Rep. Will Snyder (D-Muskegon), Rep. Stephanie Young (D-Detroit), Rep. Kristian C. Grant (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Helena Scott (D-Detroit), Rep. Jimmie Wilson Jr. (D-Ypsilanti), Rep. Cynthia Neeley (D-Flint), Rep. Mike Mueller (R-Linden) (MinVC), Rep. Graham Filler (R-DeWitt), Rep. Matthew Bierlein (R-Vassar), Rep. Jerry Neyer (R-Shepherd), Rep. Pauline Wendzel (R-Watervliet) and Rep. Joseph A. Aragona (R) 

Tax Policy: Rep. Cynthia Neeley (D-Flint) (Chair), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D) (MVC), Rep. Kristian C. Grant (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Karen Whitsett (D-Detroit), Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley), Rep. Brenda Carter (D-Pontiac), Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township), Rep. Greg VanWoerkom (R-Norton Shores) (MinVC), Rep. Greg Markkanen (R-Hancock), Rep.  Pat Outman (R-Six Lakes), Rep. Mark Tisdel (R-Rochester Hills) and Rep. Andrew Fink (R-Hillsdale)

Transportation, Mobility and Infrastructure: Rep. Nate Shannon (D-Sterling Heights) (Chair), Rep. Sharon MacDonell (D-Troy) (MVC), Rep. John Fitzgerald (D-Wyoming), Rep. Jason Hoskins (D-Southfield), Rep. Jennifer Conlin (D), Rep. Kevin Coleman (D-Westland), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D), Rep. Reggie Miller (D-Belleville), Rep. Pat Outman (R-Six Lakes) (MinVC), Rep. John Roth (R-Traverse City), Rep. Alicia St. Germaine (R-St. Clair Shores), Rep. William Bruck (R) and Rep. Tom Kunse (R-Grant Township) 

Joint Committee on Administrative Rules: Rep. Jim Haadsma (D-Battle Creek) (Chair), Rep. Tullio Liberati, Jr. (D-Allen Park) (MVC), Rep. Brenda Carter (D-Pontiac), Rep. Matthew Bierlein (R-Vassar) (MinVC) and Rep. Andrew Beeler (R-Fort Gratiot)

House Fiscal Governing Committee: Rep. Angela Witwer (D-Delta Township) (Chair), Rep. Joe Tate (D-Detroit) (MVC), Rep. Abraham Aiyash (D-Hamtramck), Rep. Sarah Lightner (R-Springport) (MinVC), Rep. Bryan Posthumus (R-Cannon Twp.)  and Rep. Matt Hall (R-Richland Township)

Legislative Council: Rep. Joe Tate (D-Detroit) (Chair), Rep. Angela Witwer (D-Delta Township), Rep. Laurie Pohutsky (D-Livonia), Rep. Abraham Aiyash (D-Hamtramck), Rep. Matt Hall (R-Richland Township) (MinVC) and Rep. Bryan Posthumus (R-Cannon Twp.)

Also, MIRS has obtained an internal document that lists out the names of the chair, majority vice chairs and Democratic members of the appropriations subcommittees. Republican members on these subcommittees are not yet known.

House Appropriations Subcommittees (Democrats only)

Agriculture and Rural Development/Natural Resources: Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township) (Chair), Rep. Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing) (MVC), Rep. Donovan Mckinney (D-Detroit), Rep. Denise Mentzer (D-Mount Clemens) and Rep. Ranjeev Puri (D-Canton)

Corrections: Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw) (Chair), Rep. Donovan Mckinney (D-Detroit) (MVC), Rep. Will Snyder (D-Muskegon) and Rep. Christine Morse (D-Texas Twp.)

Environment, Great Lakes and Energy: Rep. Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids) (Chair), Rep. Donovan Mckinney (D-Detroit) (MVC), Rep. Felicia Brabec (D-Pittsfield), Rep. Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing) and Rep. Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park)

Health and Human Services: Rep. Christine Morse (D-Texas Twp.) (Chair), Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing) (MVC), Rep. Felicia Brabec (D-Pittsfield), Rep. Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Alabas A. Farhat (D), Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw), Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley) and Rep. Will Snyder (D-Muskegon)

Higher Education and Community Colleges: Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills) (Chair), Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park) and Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley)

General Government: Rep. Felicia Brabec (D-Pittsfield) (Chair), Rep. Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids) (MVC), Rep. Ranjeev Puri (D-Canton), Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw), Rep. Denise Mentzer (D-Mount Clemens) and Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills) 

Joint Capital Outlay: Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley) (Chair), Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills) (MVC), Rep. Ranjeev Puri (D-Canton), Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township), Rep. Amos O’Neal (D-Saginaw) and Rep. Jimmie Wilson Jr. (D-Ypsilanti)

Judiciary: Rep. Jimmie Wilson Jr. (D-Ypsilanti) (Chair), Rep. Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park) (MVC), Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township), Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor) and Rep. Denise Mentzer (D-Mount Clemens)

Labor and Economic Opportunity: Rep. Will Snyder (D-Muskegon) (Chair), Rep. Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing) (MVC), Rep. Donovan McKinney (D-Detroit) and Rep. Ranjeev PURI (D-Canton)

Licensing and Regulatory Affairs/Insurance and Financial Services: Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids) (Chair), Rep. Julie Brixie (D-Meridian Township) (MVC), Rep. Donovan McKinney (D-Detroit), Rep. Jasper R. Martus (D-Flushing) and Rep. Christine Morse (D-Texas Twp.)

Military and Veterans Affairs and State Police: Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor) (Chair), Rep. Jimmie Wilson Jr. (D-Ypsilanti) (MVC), Rep. Christine Morse (D-Texas Twp.) and Rep. Felicia Brabec (D-Pittsfield)

School Aid and Department of Education: Rep Regina Weiss (D-Oak Park) (Chair), Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Rep. Natalie Price (D-Berkeley), Rep. Matt Koleszar (D-Plymouth Township), Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Jimmie Wilson Jr. (D-Ypsilanti) and Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills)

Transportation: Rep. Ranjeev Puri (D-Canton) (Chair), Rep. Jason Morgan (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Rep. Rachel Hood (D-Grand Rapids), Rep. Phil Skaggs (D-Grand Rapids) and Rep. Samantha Steckloff (D-Farmington Hills)

Share On: