< Back to All

Senate Dems Load Up Members With Committee Assignments

January 17, 2023

Courtesy MIRS News, for SBAM’s Lansing Watchdog e-newsletter

The Michigan Senate is going from 19 standing committees last term to 18 this term, but the combined number of members for all of these committees is up slightly as more Senators serve on more panels.

In 2021-22, Republicans had 96 slots on the 19 standing committees to the Democrats’ 45. In 2023-24, it will be 99 Democratic slots to 49 for Republicans.

Elections doubled in size from four members to eight. Energy went from 11 members to 14.

The Advice and Consent Committee is gone. Instead, Appropriations is picking up a majority member. Transportation, Local Government and Oversight all picked up two more members. Finance and Regulatory Reform picked up a minority member.

Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) leads the way with 11 committee and appropriations subcommittee assignments. Seven other Democratic members have 10 committee and subcommittee assignments. Four more have nine assignments.

Every member of the majority is chairing at least one committee. Every member of the Republican minority sits on at least three committees. Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) has the most committee and subcommittee assignments among Republicans with eight. Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo), the minority vice chair of the appropriations committee, and Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) are next with seven.

Standing Committees

Appropriations: Sen. Sarah Anthony (D-Lansing) (Chair), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo) (MVC), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe), Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D), Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo) (MinVC), Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell), Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs), Sen. Mark Huizenga (R-Walker), Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes) and Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton)

Civil Rights, Judiciary, and Public Safety: Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit) (Chair), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield) (MVC), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit), Sen. Jim Runestad (R-White Lake) (MinVC) and Sen. Ruth Johnson (R-Holly) 

Economic and Community Development: Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak) (Chair), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D) (MVC), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City), Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield), Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor), Sen. Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville) (MinVC), Sen. Jonathon Lindsey (R-Brooklyn) and Sen. Michael Webber (R-Rochester Hills) 

Education: Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia) (Chair), Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor) (MVC), Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City), Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) (MinVC) and Sen. Ruth Johnson (R-Holly) 

Elections and Ethics: Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield) (Chair), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren) (MVC), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit), Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak), Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Ruth Johnson (R-Holly) (MinVC) and Sen. Ed McBroom (R-Waucedah Twp.) 

Energy and Environment: Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo) (Chair), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City) (MVC), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia), Sen. Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway) (MinVC), Sen. Joseph Bellino JR. (R-Monroe), Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes), Rep. Roger Hauck (R) and Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) 

Finance, Insurance, and Consumer Protection: Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D) (D) (Chair), Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield) (MVC), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor), Sen. Mark Huizenga (R-Walker) (MinVC), Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) and Sen. Kevin Daley (R-Lum) 

Government Operations: Sen. Winnie Brinks (D-Grand Rapids) (Chair), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing) (MVC), Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield), Sen. Aric Nesbitt (R-Porter Township) (MinVC) and Sen. Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway) 

Health Policy: Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores) (Chair), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (MVC), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe), Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor), Sen. Michael Webber (R-Rochester Hills) (MinVC), Sen. Roger Hauck (R), Sen. Mark Huizenga (R-Walker) and Sen. Jim Runestad (R-White Lake) 

Housing and Human Services: Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor) (Chair), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (MVC), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield), Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor), Sen. Jonathon Lindsey (R-Brooklyn) (MinVC), Sen. Michelle Hoitenga (R) and Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) 

Joint Committee of Administrative Rules (JCAR): Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren) (Chair), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield) (MVC), Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak), Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) (MinVC) and Sen. Jim Runestad (R-White Lake) 

Labor: Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint) (Chair), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton) (MVC), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D) and Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell) (MinVC) 

Local Government: Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (Chair), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren) (MVC), Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield), Sen. Michelle Hoitenga (R) (MinVC) and Sen. Kevin Daley (R-Lum) 

Natural Resources and Agriculture: Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield) (Chair), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint) (MVC), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia), Sen. Kevin Daley (R-Lum) (MinVC), Sen. Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville) and Sen. Michelle Hoitenga (R) 

Oversight: Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing) (Chair), Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak) (MVC), Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia), Sen. Ed McBroom (R-Waucedah Twp.) (MinVC) and Sen. Jonathon Lindsey (R-Brooklyn) 

Regulatory Affairs: Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield) (Chair), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia) (MVC), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores), Sen. Roger Hauck (R) (MinVC), Sen. Michael Webber (R-Rochester Hills), Sen. Dan Lauwers (R-Brockway) and Sen. Joseph Bellino Jr. (R-Monroe) 

Transportation and Infrastructure: Sen. Erika Geiss (D-Taylor) (Chair), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (MVC), Sen. Paul Wojno (D-Warren), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Stephanie Chang (D-Detroit), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Joseph Bellino JR. (R-Monroe) (MinVC), Sen. Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville), Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo) and Sen. Ed McBroom (R-Waucedah Twp.) 

Veterans and Emergency Services: Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (Chair), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores) (MVC), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) and Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes) (MinVC) 

Senate Appropriations Subcommittee:

Agriculture and Natural Resources: Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint) (Chair), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield) (MVC), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo) (MinVC) and Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton)

DHHS: Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (Chair), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City) (MVC), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes) (MinVC), Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton), Sen. Mark Huizenga (R-Walker) and Sen. Roger Hauck (R)

Corrections & Judiciary: Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield) (Chair), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (MVC), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor) and Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes) (MinVC)

General Government: Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint) (Chair), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield) (MVC), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe), Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell) (MinVC) and Sen. Roger Hauck (R)

Joint Capital Outlay: Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City) (Chair), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit), Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) (MinVC) and Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo)

PreK-12: Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton) (Chair), Sen. Dayna Polehanki (D-Livonia) (MVC), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe), Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D), Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) (MinVC) and Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell)

Department of Ed: Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield) (Chair), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (MVC), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing) and Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell) (MinVC)

LEO/MEDC: Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D) (Chair), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City) (MVC), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Mallory McMorrow (D-Royal Oak), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. Mark Huizenga (R-Walker) (MinVC) and Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo)

LARA/DIFS: Sen. Mary Cavanagh (D-Redford Twp.) (Chair), Sen. Sylvia Santana (D-Detroit) (MVC), and Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) (MinVC)

Military, Veterans, State Police: Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores) (Chair), Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (MVC) and Sen. Lana Theis (R-Brighton) (MinVC)

EGLE: Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor) (Chair), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing) (MVC), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City), Sen. Sue Shink (D-Northfield), Sen. John Cherry (D-Flint), Sen. Rosemary Bayer (D-West Bloomfield), Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo) (MinVC), Sen. Roger Hauck (R-Union Twp.) and Sen. Rick Outman (R-Six Lakes) 

Transportation: Sen. Veronica Klinefelt (D-Eastpointe) (Chair), Sen. Kevin Hertel (D-St. Clair Shores) (MVC), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Darrin Camilleri (D-Trenton), Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) (MVC) and Sen. Jon Bumstead (R-Newaygo) 

University and Community Colleges: Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo) (Chair), Sen. Jeff Irwin (D-Ann Arbor) (MVC), Sen. Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-Bay City), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Thomas Albert (R-Lowell) (MinVC) and Sen. John Damoose (R-Harbor Springs) 

Legislative Council: Sen. Winnie Brinks (D-Grand Rapids) (Chair), Sen. Sam Singh (D-East Lansing), Sen. Jeremy Moss (D-Southfield), Sen. Sean McCann (D-Kalamazoo), Sen. Roger Victory (R-Hudsonville)  and Sen. Ed McBroom (R-Waucedah Twp.) 

Share On: